Image coming soon
Product images are provided for reference and may not represent the exact model, configuration, or included components.

No Bots, Just Experts

Questions about this product? Free pre-sales support from a senior specialist — product questions, compatibility checks, BOM quotes, price confirmation — typically answered within one business day. Need camera placement or system design work? Engineering time is $175 per hour (qty 1 = 1 hour). Hardware buyers get up to one hour ($175) credited back on their order.

Description

APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80KRHS 80kW 400V 3-Phase N+1 Modular UPS

Overview

The APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80KRHS is an 80kW / 80kVA three-phase online double-conversion UPS designed for data centers, large server rooms, and mission-critical industrial environments where power reliability is non-negotiable. It operates on a 400V three-phase input (tolerating 380V–415V without switching to battery), accepts an extraordinarily wide input range of 340–460V, and delivers a regulated 400V three-phase output held to within ±1% — tight enough to protect sensitive power supplies and storage arrays that would otherwise brown-out or fault on utility swings. The N+1 power module architecture means you can maintain full redundancy without a second standalone UPS frame, which directly reduces floor space and simplifies infrastructure planning in dense power rooms. If you need to compare this unit against the broader UPS category, the GVSUPS80KRHS sits in the high-power three-phase tier suited to enterprise-class deployments.

Key Features

  • 80kW / 80kVA at Unity-Adjacent Load Power Factor (0.7 Lead to 0.7 Lag): The unit is rated for the full 80kW across a wide power factor range — you won't de-rate capacity when driving mixed resistive and reactive loads typical of server rooms running modern switched-mode PSUs and variable-frequency drives.
  • Online Double-Conversion Topology: Input AC is continuously rectified to DC and re-inverted to AC — utility voltage and frequency variations never reach the load. The output frequency (50 or 60 Hz, auto-selected) and voltage are actively synthesized, not passed through, which eliminates the transfer-time gap present in line-interactive or standby designs.
  • ±1% Output Voltage Tolerance: With output held to within ±1% under all rated load conditions, sensitive server PSUs, storage controllers, and networking gear stay well inside their input specification windows even during utility anomalies. This is measurably tighter than the ±3–5% tolerance common on lesser three-phase UPS products.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion — Input <3%, Output <1% (linear) / <5% (non-linear): Sub-3% THDi means the GVSUPS80KRHS won't contaminate upstream power distribution or trigger harmonic-related breaker trips on shared circuits. The sub-1% output THD on linear loads keeps power clean enough for analog instrumentation and precision measurement equipment sharing the same UPS bus.
  • Overload Ride-Through — 125% for 10 Minutes, 150% for 60 Seconds: Short-duration overloads from simultaneous server boot storms or peak cooling loads won't force an immediate bypass or trip. The 10-minute window at 125% gives you time to shed load in an orderly fashion rather than triggering an abrupt bypass event.
  • External Li-Ion or VRLA Battery Support (384–576 VDC, up to 217A): Externalizing the battery string to a dedicated battery cabinet removes battery weight and heat from the UPS frame, and the support for lithium-ion chemistry means longer cycle life, faster recharge, and a smaller footprint compared to equivalent VRLA strings — a meaningful tradeoff for facilities trying to extend power protection runtime without adding floor space.
  • Wide Input Frequency Range (40–70 Hz): The rectifier accepts input from 40 to 70 Hz, which makes this unit compatible with generator sets that haven't fully stabilized to nominal frequency during startup — a common failure mode when UPS units with narrow frequency windows reject generator power and run the batteries down unnecessarily.
  • 65kA Short-Circuit Current Rating: The 65kA SCCR means the internal protective components are rated for the fault energies you'll encounter on commercial and light-industrial distribution systems fed from medium-voltage transformers. This is the rating required by NEC and IEC for equipment connected to high-available-fault-current panels.
  • IP21 Enclosure: IP21 provides protection against vertically dripping water — adequate for raised-floor data center environments and controlled equipment rooms, but not appropriate for locations with water spray, condensation drip from CRAC units overhead, or any outdoor installation.
  • 68 dBA Acoustic Level: At 68 dBA, continuous operation in an occupied equipment room is tolerable for short maintenance visits, but plan for hearing protection if working in close proximity for extended periods. Noise isolation is worth considering if this unit is adjacent to a NOC or operations workspace.
  • Certifications — EN/IEC 62040-1/2, UL 1778 5th Edition, FCC Part 15 Class A, IEC 60721-4-2 Level 2M2: UL 1778 5th Edition listing is required by most AHJs and insurance underwriters for data center UPS installations in the US. FCC Part 15 Class A confirms the unit won't emit conducted or radiated interference that would affect co-located sensitive electronics. IEC 60721-4-2 2M2 covers mechanical durability in stationary use — relevant for environments with minor vibration from nearby mechanical equipment.
  • Heat Dissipation — 8,394 Btu/h: Plan your room cooling budget around this figure. At full load, the GVSUPS80KRHS adds roughly 2.5 tons of heat load to the room — if your CRAC or CRAH is already near capacity, the UPS thermal output needs to be accounted for in the cooling design, not treated as an afterthought.

Integration and Compatibility

The GVSUPS80KRHS integrates into three-phase power distribution infrastructure operating at 400V / 50–60 Hz. The wide input tolerance (340–460V) accommodates nominal 380V and 415V systems common in European and Middle Eastern data centers without requiring a step transformer. The external battery architecture allows the unit to pair with dedicated APC battery cabinets sized for the required runtime — runtime is determined by the external battery string capacity, not the UPS frame itself. The N+1 power module design supports hot-swappable module replacement for maintenance without a planned outage, which is central to any redundancy strategy in a 24/7 facility. The unit operates between 0–40°C (up to 3,300 ft altitude) — verify HVAC capacity and altitude derating before commissioning at high-altitude sites. For connectivity and monitoring integration into DCIM or building management systems, verify compatible network management cards and communication accessories against APC's published compatibility matrix for the Galaxy VS platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What input voltage configurations does the GVSUPS80KRHS support?

A: The GVSUPS80KRHS accepts a 400V three-phase nominal input and tolerates 380V and 415V nominal systems. The rectifier input voltage window spans 340–460V, and input frequency is accepted from 40 to 70 Hz — wide enough to accommodate generator sets during startup stabilization.

Q: Does the GVSUPS80KRHS support lithium-ion batteries?

A: Yes. The GVSUPS80KRHS supports external Li-Ion (Lithium-Ion) as well as VRLA battery strings. The external battery voltage range is 384–576 VDC with a maximum battery current of 217A. Runtime is determined by the external battery cabinet capacity, not the UPS frame itself.

Q: What is the warranty on the GVSUPS80KRHS?

A: APC specifies a 1-year on-site repair or replace warranty for the GVSUPS80KRHS. For extended coverage options, contact APC directly or inquire at point of purchase.

Q: Is the GVSUPS80KRHS suitable for outdoor or wet-area installation?

A: No. The GVSUPS80KRHS carries an IP21 rating, which provides protection against vertically dripping water only. It is not rated for outdoor installation, water spray, or high-humidity environments with condensation risk. It is designed for controlled indoor equipment rooms and data centers.

Q: What certifications does the GVSUPS80KRHS carry for US data center installations?

A: The GVSUPS80KRHS is listed to UL 1778 5th Edition, which is the standard US AHJs and insurance underwriters reference for UPS equipment in data centers. It also complies with EN/IEC 62040-1 and 62040-2, FCC Part 15 Class A, IEC 60721-4-2 Level 2M2, and IEC 62040-2.

Q: How much heat does the GVSUPS80KRHS add to the equipment room?

A: At rated load, the GVSUPS80KRHS dissipates 8,394 Btu/h (approximately 2.5 tons of cooling). This must be factored into room cooling capacity planning — particularly in facilities where CRAC or CRAH units are already operating near their rated capacity.

Jerry Tildsen
Jerry Tildsen

When I size three-phase UPS for a data center expansion, the first thing I check after capacity is input harmonic distortion — and the GVSUPS80KRHS holds THDi below 3%, which is low enough to stay on the right side of IEEE 519 limits even on shared distribution circuits. Pair that with the ±1% output voltage tolerance and you have a unit that genuinely isolates the load from the utility, not just one that claims to.

Technical Highlights:

  • 340–460V Input Window: Covers 380V, 400V, and 415V nominal systems without a step transformer — relevant for mixed-voltage facilities or international deployments where utility nominal varies by floor or wing.
  • Overload at 125% / 10 min and 150% / 60 sec: Boot storms from simultaneous server restarts after a maintenance window won't force an immediate bypass. The 10-minute window is usually enough to shed non-critical load in an orderly sequence rather than hard-cycling everything downstream.
  • 40–70 Hz Input Frequency Acceptance: Generator sets often oscillate between 45 and 65 Hz during the 10–30 seconds after start before the governor stabilizes. A UPS that rejects input outside 47–53 Hz will run the battery down on every generator test. This unit won't.

Deployment Considerations:

  • The external battery architecture means runtime planning happens at the battery cabinet level, not the UPS frame. Coordinate battery cabinet sizing with your runtime requirement before the rack layout is finalized — adding a second cabinet after installation is a non-trivial change order.
  • At 290 kg and 148.5 cm tall, the GVSUPS80KRHS requires a structural floor assessment for raised-floor data centers. The 52.1 cm width fits standard 600mm aisles but confirm door and corridor clearances before delivery — this unit does not disassemble for narrow access paths.

The GVSUPS80KRHS is the right frame for a 400V colocation suite or enterprise data hall in the 60–80kW per-row power density range where N+1 redundancy within a single frame is operationally simpler than managing two parallel UPS units. It is not the unit for a 20kW server closet — the frame capacity and physical footprint are both oversized for that use case.

Specifications
Input Voltage: 400 V 3 phases
Other Input Voltage: 380 V 415 V
Output Voltage: 400 V3 phases
Rated Power Watts: 80 kW
Rated Power VA: 80 kVA
Battery Type: External Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) VRLA
Battery Voltage: 384-576VDC
Max Battery Current: 217 A
Bypass Voltage Tolerance: +/- 10 %
Color: White
Height: 148.5 cm
Width: 52.1 cm
Depth: 84.7 cm
Product Weight: 290 kg
Input Frequency: 40 ... 70 Hz
Input Voltage Limits: 340...460 V
Max Input Current: 144 A
Max Short Circuit Current: 65 kA
Total Harmonic Distortion Input: < 3%
Load Power Factor: 0.7 leading to 0.7 lagging
Max Configurable Power: 80 kW
Output Frequency: 50 Hz / 60 Hz
Output Voltage Tolerance: +/-1%
Total Harmonic Distortion Output: < 1% linear load and < 5% non-linear load
Overload Operation: 10 min at 125% and 60 sec at 150%
Operating Temperature: 0…40 °C
Operating Relative Humidity: 0…95 %
Max Operating Altitude: 3300 ft
Storage Temperature: -25…55 °C
Storage Relative Humidity: 10…80 %
Acoustic Level: 68 dBA
Heat Dissipation: 8394 Btu/h
IP Rating: IP21
Standards: EN / IEC 62040-1, EN/IEC 62040-2, FCC Part 15 Class A, IEC 60721-4-2 Level 2M2, UL 1778 5th Edition
Warranty: 1 year on-site repair or replace
freight: 627.72
Q&A
Reviews

APC by Schneider Electric 80KW UPS - GVSUPS80KRHS

$69,580.00
$46,690.99

RELATED PRODUCTS

Save $17,713.01
Image coming soon
Add to Cart The item has been added

APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80KHS

APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80KHS 80KW UPS

N 80kW (80kVA) online double-conversion UPS designed for medium to large data centers, industrial facilities, and critical infrastructure where power

    Usually Ships in 2-3 Weeks Free shipping over $499
    $53,950.00 $36,236.99 Save $17,713.01
    The item has been added Add to quote
    $53,950.00 $36,236.99 Save $17,713.01
    Save $17,713.01 Add to cart Add to quote
    Save $18,228.01
    APC by Schneider Electric Galaxy VS UPS 80KW 400V FOR UP TO 5 Internal 9AH Smart Modular Battery Strings,
    Add to Cart The item has been added

    APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80K0B5HS

    APC by Schneider Electric GVSUPS80K0B5HS 80KW UPS

    N 80kW (80 kVA) three-phase, double-conversion online UPS designed for medium-to-large data centers, industrial facilities, and critical

      Usually Ships in 2-3 Weeks Free shipping over $499
      $55,410.00 $37,181.99 Save $18,228.01
      The item has been added Add to quote
      $55,410.00 $37,181.99 Save $18,228.01
      Save $18,228.01 Add to cart Add to quote

      System Design, Deployment & Technical Support

      Support services and planning resources for commercial surveillance, access control, and infrastructure deployments.

      Fixed scope • Fixed price

      System Design Assistance

      • Get help validating product compatibility
      • Coverage requirements
      • Storage planning and deployment architecture before you buy.
      Request Design Help

      Deployment & Configuration Support

      • Access fixed-scope support for rollout planning
      • User setup guidance
      • Migration and system standardization across single-site or multi-site deployments
      View Support Services

      Guides, Tools & Calculators

      • PoE requirements
      • Storage retention
      • Camera selection and deployment methodology
      Open Technical Resources