Product images are provided for reference and may not represent the exact model, configuration, or included components.

No Bots, Just Experts

Questions about this product? Free pre-sales support from a senior specialist — product questions, compatibility checks, BOM quotes, price confirmation — typically answered within one business day. Need camera placement or system design work? Engineering time is $175 per hour (qty 1 = 1 hour). Hardware buyers get up to one hour ($175) credited back on their order.

Description

Hanwha WRR-P-S204L-220TB 220TB 12-Bay 2U Recording Server

Overview

The Hanwha WRR-P-S204L-220TB is a 2U rack-mount recording server built around 220TB of raw storage across twelve 3.5-inch bays, sized for mid-to-large surveillance deployments that need real headroom for high-camera-count, long-retention recording. It pairs an Intel Xeon 4410Y processor with 16GB of RAM and runs Ubuntu 22.04, positioning it as a server-grade recording platform rather than a repackaged consumer NAS. WRR-P-S204L-220TB (often searched as WRR P S204L 220TB) targets integrators who need sustained multi-camera ingest without babysitting drive health or storage headroom mid-contract.

Key Features

  • 220TB raw capacity across 12 x 3.5" bays: gives you room to plan retention in weeks, not days, across a large camera count before you're forced into archive offload or a second chassis.
  • 470 Mbps aggregate recording bandwidth: that's the ceiling for total incoming video across every connected camera — map your camera count and bitrate budget against this number during design, not after the rack ships.
  • RAID 0/1/5/6 support: lets you trade raw capacity for rebuild protection depending on the deployment — RAID 6 for large arrays where a second drive failure during rebuild is a real risk, RAID 5 where capacity matters more.
  • Dual 480GB SSD OS drives in RAID 1: the operating system and application layer sit on mirrored solid-state drives, separate from the recording array, so a boot-drive failure doesn't take the recording volume down with it.
  • 8GB NV cache: buffers write operations so sudden power loss doesn't corrupt in-flight recordings — relevant on any server pushing continuous multi-camera writes to spinning disk.
  • Redundant 800W power supply: a single PSU failure doesn't take the recorder offline, which matters when this box is the single point of failure for an entire site's recorded evidence.
  • Intel Xeon 4410Y processor with 16GB RAM: server-class silicon sized to keep pace with 12-bay I/O and RAID parity calculations without the CPU becoming the bottleneck.
  • 4 x 1GbE network interfaces: lets you separate camera-facing traffic from client/viewing traffic, or bond links for additional throughput and redundancy — a real consideration once you're pushing close to the 470 Mbps ceiling.
  • mDP and VGA video outputs: covers both modern and legacy monitor connections for local console access during setup, health checks, or troubleshooting without a separate KVM.
  • Operating temperature 10°C to 35°C: confirms this is a conditioned server-room or IDF-closet unit, not a field-hardened enclosure — plan HVAC accordingly, especially in a 2U chassis running redundant power supplies.
  • 100-240 VAC input: works on standard NA and international rack power without a step transformer, useful for multi-region deployments standardizing on one recorder SKU.

Integration & Compatibility

Running Ubuntu 22.04 on server-grade hardware, the WRR-P-S204L-220TB is built to sit in a standard 19-inch rack alongside network video recorders and switching gear rather than on a shelf. Before sizing a deployment, cross-check your camera count and per-stream bitrate against the 470 Mbps aggregate ceiling — this is where a PoE and bandwidth planning guide pays off, since undersizing bandwidth is the most common design mistake on large camera counts. For power delivery to the camera fleet feeding this recorder, pair it with PoE switches sized to your camera load, and browse the broader Hanwha catalog for compatible cameras and accessories. If your deployment needs more than 220TB or a different bay count, look at other capacities in the same WRR-P series before scaling to a second chassis — see the storage and retention planning guide for help calculating true capacity needs against camera count and frame rate.

What's in the Box

  • 1x Hanwha WRR-P-S204L-220TB 2U recording server
  • 1x Keyboard
  • 1x Mouse
  • 1x Rail kit

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much storage does the WRR-P-S204L-220TB provide?

A: 220TB of raw capacity spread across 12 x 3.5-inch drive bays, configurable in RAID 0, 1, 5, or 6 depending on the capacity-versus-protection tradeoff you need.

Q: What's the maximum recording bandwidth on the WRR-P-S204L-220TB?

A: Up to 470 Mbps aggregate across all connected cameras — use this figure to size total camera count and bitrate during design.

Q: What operating system does the WRR-P-S204L-220TB run?

A: Ubuntu 22.04, with the OS installed on dual 480GB SSDs in RAID 1, separate from the main recording array.

Q: Does the WRR-P-S204L-220TB have redundant power?

A: Yes, it ships with a redundant 800W power supply so a single PSU failure doesn't take the recorder offline.

Q: What's included in the box with the WRR-P-S204L-220TB?

A: The unit ships with a keyboard, mouse, and rail kit for rack installation.

Q: What's the operating temperature range for the WRR-P-S204L-220TB?

A: 10°C to 35°C, indicating this unit is designed for a conditioned server room or IDF closet, not an uncontrolled environment.

Jerry Tildsen
Jerry Tildsen

The first number I check on any high-bay recorder is the aggregate bandwidth ceiling, and the WRR-P-S204L-220TB is rated at 470 Mbps across its 4 x 1GbE NICs — that's the real design constraint on this box, not the 220TB of raw storage sitting behind it.

Technical Highlights:

  • 12 x 3.5" bays, 220TB raw: with RAID 5 or 6 overhead factored in, plan your usable capacity accordingly before committing to a retention window across your camera count.
  • Intel Xeon 4410Y + 16GB RAM: server-class compute that keeps RAID parity calculations and multi-stream ingest from bottlenecking at the CPU under a full 12-drive load.
  • Dual 480GB SSD boot drives in RAID 1: isolates the OS from the recording array, so a boot-drive fault is a service call, not a data-loss event.

Deployment Considerations:

  • The 800W redundant power supply and 2U chassis both assume a proper server room or rack closet — the 10°C to 35°C operating range rules out unconditioned mechanical rooms or outdoor enclosures.
  • Watch the 470 Mbps aggregate ceiling against your actual camera bitrate math; on a large multi-camera site running high-resolution streams, you'll hit this limit before you hit the 220TB capacity limit.

This is the right chassis for a mid-size distribution center or multi-building campus consolidating dozens of cameras onto one recording platform where 220TB buys 60-90+ days of retention and RAID 6 protects against a second-drive failure during rebuild — not for a single-building site with a handful of cameras where the bay count and bandwidth headroom go unused.

Specifications
Form Factor: 2U
Storage Capacity: 220TB raw
Recording Speed: 470 Mbps B/W
HDD Bays: 12 (3.5")
Processor: Intel Xeon 4410Y
RAM: 16GB
OS Drives: Dual 480GB SSD (RAID 1)
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04
RAID Support: 0/1/5/6
NV Cache: 8GB
Video Outputs: mDP, VGA
Network Interfaces: 4 x 1GbE NICs
Power Supply: Redundant 800W
Included Accessories: Keyboard, Mouse, Rail Kit
Dimensions: 18.97"(482mm) x 30.39"(772.13mm) x 3.41"(86.8mm)
Voltage: 100 - 240 VAC
Operating Temperature: 10C - 35C
Bandwidth: Up to 470 Mbs
Q&A
Reviews

Hanwha WRR-P-S204L-220TB

$67,270.00
$43,724.99

RELATED PRODUCTS

Save $24,476.01
Hanwha WRR-P-S204S-220TB 2U Rackmount NVR 220TB
Add to Cart The item has been added

Hanwha WRR-P-S204S-220TB

Hanwha WRR-P-S204S-220TB 2U Rackmount NVR 220TB

220TB rackmount NVR for 256-camera enterprise surveillance systems

  • 220TB raw storage (182TB usable RAID 5) with 470 Mbps sustained recording bandwidth
  • Supports up to 256 simultaneous IP camera channels without frame rate loss
  • Intel Xeon processor with Wisenet WAVE VMS and 4 Pro licenses pre-installed
Usually Ships in 2-3 Weeks Free shipping over $499
$69,930.00 $45,453.99 Save $24,476.01
The item has been added Add to quote
$69,930.00 $45,453.99 Save $24,476.01
Save $24,476.01 Add to cart Add to quote

System Design, Deployment & Technical Support

Support services and planning resources for commercial surveillance, access control, and infrastructure deployments.

Fixed scope • Fixed price

System Design Assistance

  • Get help validating product compatibility
  • Coverage requirements
  • Storage planning and deployment architecture before you buy.
Request Design Help

Deployment & Configuration Support

  • Access fixed-scope support for rollout planning
  • User setup guidance
  • Migration and system standardization across single-site or multi-site deployments
View Support Services

Guides, Tools & Calculators

  • PoE requirements
  • Storage retention
  • Camera selection and deployment methodology
Open Technical Resources